QUESTION

Can I sue my bank for negligence in small claims court?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was scammed out o $2400 dollars by an unknown individual who used care.com to lure me into thinking they had a job opportunity for me. They sent me a check for $2600 to cover the costs of my services and the purchase of a wheelchair. I thought it maybe a scam so I told my bank teller I thought the check might be fake and asked him how to ensure the funds had transferred. He told me to call back in a few days and ask the teller if the funds had transferred. That's what I did, and over the phone the teller ensured me that the funds had transferred. Again, I mentioned that I thought it may be a scam and wanted to be very careful and I was ensured the funds had transferred by the teller once again. I paid the "wheelchair salesman" the next day and later that day the check bounced. I would have never given anyone money if the bank had not repeatedly ensured me that funds the had transferred. Can I sue my bank for $2400 I lost in small claims court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can sue for sure. Whether you win on not will revolve around your account terms and whether the teller tells the truth about your conversation.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 3:23 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters