QUESTION

Can i sue my daughters school or the other party family for bullying my daughter for a yr and just recently broke my daughters wrist..

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
By pushing into the fence..the school isnt taking no disciplinary action toward other party..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You don't specify any facts that would render the school liable for the acts of the other student. As a general matter, parents are not liable for the tortious acts of their children.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters