QUESTION

Can I sue my ex boyfriend for taking the car away from me?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have been paying for 3 years I have full bank receipts and notarized paper saying I have been paying. Now he want his car back..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If he gave the car to you, he  has no right to take it back.  However, it may be hard to prove that he gave you the car, if he claims that he only allowed you to use it while the two of you were together.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2016 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters