QUESTION

Can I sue my ex girlfriend for money I loaned her to pay her bills?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Kathy and I lived trogether for 20+ years. We were engaged. ring and all. With the recession, she lost her job and I lost my Army & Navy Store and went right to work at a local store. Then we lost our Apt. She went to live with her daughter. And I to a studio Apt in a local Motel untrill I could save enought to rent an new apt for she and I, Her Unemployment ran out. She couldn't pay her Car insurance and cell phone bills. Because we were to be married, I wasn't worried about getting paid back. I told her I'd pay those bills for her. I did for more than 2.5 years. I paid $9,739. The last Car insurance payment was 10/1/12. We were in contact all the time, Phone,text and Lunch at Subway. I couldn't begin to save money for our new Apt because all the extra money I made went to paying her bills. She stopped answering my texts and calls just before Hurrican Sandy hit. Then throught My neice and her face book( she and Kathy's daughter grew up together) She saw the Kathy got married!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Unfortunately, I don't know that you are going to get your money back.  There is nothing in what you wrote  that makes it clear the money you spent to pay her bills was a loan, and not a gift.  You did not mention having anything in writing, or anything form her acknowledging that she would pay this money back to you.  I'm sorry. 
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 8:39 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters