QUESTION

Can I sue my ex girlfriend for Onwership of a home that we bought together.

Asked on Sep 18th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my ex fiancé & I bought a house. I am not on the deed. I bought the remodel plans, spent 65k & did the work myself. We broke up and refuses to give me any part of ownership. I also paid to save the house from foreclosure. She is selling & stand to make 100k+. Everything for 5 years was about "our" house can I sue her for partial ownership of the home because there was always intent to build and live together?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
You would seem to have an excellent case if you are able to substantiate everything you put into the house. In fact, the sooner you file suit, the sooner it will show up as an impediment to the sale of the house, because it will be seen as a lien on the home.  
Answered on Sep 20th, 2017 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters