QUESTION

Can I sue my ex-boyfriend for emotional and financial distress?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex-boyfriend and I were together for 3 years. He was aspiring to be a police officer where we lived in PA but was continuously disqualified. I was working my dream job with amazing pay when he was finally offered a position with a police department in Florida. He told me we would get married if we moved and promised a wonderful life together. I have a young son who lives with me full time. I decided to move us to Florida with him. Throughout the moving process I suffered significant financial loss. I also took a $20k pay cut when we moved. Just 3 months after I moved down to FL with him, he was fired from his job. I picked up a second job and was forced to take out a personal loan with an extremely high APR to avoid being evicted. He didn't work for several months so all bills fell to me. I found out he was cheating throughout all of this so I moved myself and my son back to PA. I was able to go back to my old company but am making $15k less than I was before the move. Can I sue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. You don't get to sue people for your poor choice in men nor poor decison making in regard to living with them or relocating. Decisions have consequences. In this case - hopefully you will recover andmake better decisons going into the future. 
Answered on Jan 21st, 2020 at 4:50 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters