QUESTION

Can I sue my ex-fiance for my contribution to a home that we purcased together although we never got married?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2015 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I've been in a long term relationship with my children mother for nearly 20 years or more. We purchased a home together with only her name on the deed because the realtor suggested we only use her income because I was self employed at the time. We have been apart and the dependents moved in with me - and I avoid collecting child support to give her room to maintain the home with my eldest son until the market rose again after falling. Now she is refusing to sell or give me what I know and she knows I am deserving of. I payed off her car loan so that we can qualify for more and I personally spent monies on rehab to raise the value of the home. I never thought I would be in this position - I REALLY TRUSTED HER - and now I see that was not a good thing to do. I am wondering what are my options? I live in upstate NY. Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can consult a local attorney and discuss your situation in detail - the specific promises that were made, if any, will matter...but from what you're posting it's more likely than not that what you did was pay rent or give your partner gifts...
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters