QUESTION

can I sue my land lord for electric use connected to my line from the attic apt above me

Asked on Feb 05th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I live on the second fl of a three unit dwelling...and i belive that the attic apt electrical line is tied to mine. and I have been paying for my service and the attic tentants service as well and the land lord lives on the first fl..can I sue my landlord for the overage in electricity use by the attic tentant
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should contact your electric service provider and see if you can confirm that the upstairs unit is not paying for electricity.  If you can't, ask the landlord to provide you with proof that the unit upstairs is paying, and the amount they are paying.  If you are paying for the other units electricity and can prove that you are, demand reimbursement and if you don't get it, go to small claims court and file a complaint.  
Answered on Feb 06th, 2016 at 7:36 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters