QUESTION

Can I sue my mechanic if he has had my car for 4 months and has not fixed it and I have received no receipts of anything?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2013 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
My question is this, I bought a car last October 2012 and unfortunately my car was malfunctioning and had some mechanical problems the seller did not mention. I did not find out about these problems until a month later on November 22 when the engine light began popping up. A friend of my father recommended him a mechanic who we could take our car to, this mechanic is his friend. He came by to our home to check out the car and we paid him around $100. He took the car and changed a sensor. He showed my father the receipts of everything he had done to the car, but when my father was bringing the car home the engine light came on again, he took the car back and the mechanic checked the engine more thoroughly, he then told my father there were more major problems in the engine. He told us the car's gas tank or motor had sugar or soda residue. The oil pump had to be replaced as well as the turbo, and some other parts of the engine had to be cleaned. My father gave him a total of $1,400 throughout 2 months and handed us no receipts. He took over three months giving us excuses of why he had not finished fixing our car. He also repeatedly informed us parts we had already paid him to buy. We are very frustrated because it has been 4 months since I bought this car, and this mechanic has not even done the minimal work on my car the whole engine is parted and on top of it all the same friend who recommended my father of this mechanic told my father that the mechanic had personally told him he had ruined our engine. He was supposed to take it to a professional place to get a head gasket I believe re-modified and he tried doing it himself and apparently ruined it. My father confronted him about this incident and he denied the whole thing. He now claims there are other things he must fix and that he had lost some of the parts. My father has gone to his shop many times, but sees no progress at all. My father saw evidence of him working on other cars, and has left ours there with.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Read the Michigan Consumer Protection Act and/or consult local counsel that regularly files such claims.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
In every State there is a bureau that regulates auto mechanics. They have a grievance procedure. Use it. If the mechanic does not correct the problem then they will shut down his business.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
Take the mechanic to small claims court if the value is the car is $10,000 or less. You should recover the amounts what you paid, as well as the cost of getting your car back onto the condition out was in when you first brought it to the mechanic.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are in a quagmire. You don't know what is wrong or right with the car so how can you testify. All you can say is you have paid him money and you don't have a finished job. I don't know what a magistrate would do with such a mess, but that is what the small claims (Judge Judy( court is for. If he is in your county and the amount is not over 5000
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It is possible, but I need more facts.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Take him to small claims court and hash it out there.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters