QUESTION

Can I sue my neighbor or her tenants for water damage to my condo?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Maryland
More details to this question:
Can I sue my Neighbor or her tenants for water damage to my condo? My neighbor rents her home and the tenants son broke the sprinkler system and it caused tremendous flooding to my unit. I lost 85 percent of my possessions and have been displaced. Her ins policy says it is not liable for my damage because they deem her tenants as guest and our Bi laws have no language for damage cause by guest. My insurance company was forced to take care of my damages but as you know even if you have great insurance there are still LOTS of things that are not convered. Beginning with my deductible. My biggest question is can I sue? and do i sue the owner or her tenants or both ? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You need to discuss this matter directly with an attorney. Among other things, your lawsuit may be in conflict with your own carrier's subrogation claim. See an attorney.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 3:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters