QUESTION
Can I sue my neighbors' landlord for his tenants' noise?
Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Since my neighbors moved in next door in May of 2012, they have been hosting very loud parties on in their home. Unfortunately, I share a wall with them. The noise was loud enough to shake my walls and would carry on from 5 or 6pm until close to 4 in the morning. It was so loud that sitting in my living room, it felt like someone was kicking my couch. After repeated attempts through communicating with them, their landlord, and the police, they have toned a little. The problem is, I can still hear it and after 6 months of not being able to get quiet or rest at my own home, I've had to start seeing a therapist for anxiety and depression. My performance at work has suffered because I'm so stressed, I have difficulty remembering anything. I continue to see the therapist and I want the landlord or neighbors to compensate for that expense. Or I move and they compensate for my moving expense.
1 ANSWER
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA
at
Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A nuisance can be any one of many events, including, but not limited to, noxious fumes and loud noise.
You would sue the landlord because he is the owner of the property and he is ultimately responsible for what his tenants do. However, most attorneys take the overkill approach and prefer to name every possible defendant which would include the tenant.
The difficulty you may have may be proving damages. But a suit would certainly get their attention and may very well at least end in a settlement.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 10:30 AM