QUESTION

Can I sue my post office if they have not delivered my mail for four mouths and I’m being harassed by workers there?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
The post office does not want to deliver are mail do to us moving are mail for safety issues and mailing being taken. From the very begin we have been harassed/yelled at and there is nothing but negligence's on their side there side. It has been four mouths now and nothing has been given to us in writing stating what we need to do. I do have confirmation # from customer service when this problem started.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to proof read your e-mail question before sending it out since it is not entirely clear what you are saying. The Post Office does not have to delivery to an unsafe location. If you move you have to notify them of the new address. Keep on going up the chain of command with your complaints. Yes, you could probably sue them to force better service, but such a suit will probably take several months or years and you would probably have to spend money for an attorney. You might have to also first file a government tort claim is you seek damages, but I think they are still considered a private company.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2014 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters