QUESTION

Can I sue my recent ex boyfriend who convinced me to move to TX and left me alone and struggling.

Asked on Mar 08th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
Butch convinced me he loved me and we belong together. I took a while to make the decision and he said he was happy. When I got here he changed and after a year said he was not ready for a relationship and I was shocked. I had to move into a room in a house with other people. Not a good situation. I am now alone and having a hard time financially. I sold all.of my belongings and moved away from my family and friends to start a new life with someone I loved. He lied about everything and started seeing someone else before we parted. Pretty devastating.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm sorry, anyone can sue anyone for anything but I don't think you have a case.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2020 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters