QUESTION

Can I sue my sister in law for emotional distress?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
She is constantly harassing me and sending me text to the point that she even post things on internet to make me feel bad. She also brought up things from my past and accused certain people of things that now I am paranoid about certain stuff, and have trust issues due to her comments. Also she threatened me not to see my godchild which she has accomplished, plus my family is also paying for that and I see his suffering due to he is taken away every time he sees us and he is crying/screaming because he wants to be with us. This whole situation has caused me great stress and anxiety. Plus trust issues within the family and also such depression for past memories she has triggered for me to remember and just the fact of not being able to see my godchild. What can I do? Any suggestions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It would be very difficult to successfully sue her as you must show her actions are outrageous or that she has defamed you. Speak to her husband and see if peace can be made between you. She has the right to do with her child as she wants, including not letting you see her child. Try family counseling.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2014 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters