QUESTION

Can I sue my sons school if he was robbed by adult males in his highschool?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My son is given a task of somewhat patrolling the school at a certain time of the day. Today while he was doing his duties, two adult males where inside the school, when they came out, they robbed my son of his gold chain and tried to get his Iphone. The police tracked down the perps and arrested them. Two males ages 19 and 21. My son is 16 and goes to Riverview High School and I was wondering if while I expect my son to be getting an education, he is fighting for his life while being strong armed robbed in school, should this not be a concern that I should be talking to legal counsel about? There is video of when my son fought the men on school grounds.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Of course you should be concerned. Unfortuately this type of situation is at the heart of the current attacks on police for prevenative law enforcement where they simply hide behind soveriegn imunity, take reports and draw chalk lines. Same with with school systems. Out of fear of political incorrectness, indoctrination and "inclusion" sensitivites, teachers again take little pro-active action to remove  or challenge people causing trouble in the school. The bigger issue here is the willingness of parents  to spend the money, time and effort needed to address issues in the school system populated by apathetic beaurocrats as opposed to simply complaining about them and play vicitim card taught in the very schools you question, waiting for knight sin shining armor to correct the failings as they pointed out. Thankfully your son was not badly hurt. If you are inclined to purrsue such a case its likely a negligent security type case. Personal injury lawyers, including our firm, are the type that handle such matters. 
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 12:42 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters