QUESTION

can i sue nurse at hospital for removing my name as my sons father without my or mother of child permission?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I filled out a birth certificate for my son along with my baby mother at the hospital i named my son and give him my last name. afterwards we had an argument about something totally different we got a little loud and some nurses can in and so i left ,. later we received to both of our surprise a birth certificate that didnt have my name on it as the father i ask my mother of child did she have anything to do with that and she said she wanted my name on there and dont know why they didnt apply it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Probably not.  I am not sure what happened, but you can go to Family Court and have the birth certificate modified.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2017 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters