QUESTION

Can I sue onstar for letting someone register my car without my permission

Asked on Feb 27th, 2022 on Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
This woman has harassed me n caused me plenty of Lowe’s due to onstars negligence and give a stalker total access to my vehicle that I did not know about
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
I changed the practice area to litigation, this is not an assault question. Sure, you can sue anyone you like if you pay an attorney to file the lawsuit. However, I would not expect to be able to find any attorney to take such a case on a contingency fee though (you don't pay unless you win the lawsuit).  Attorneys typically never take a case on a "contingency" unless there is provable, measurable injury, where there are provable, measurable damages significant enough to pay the attorney and the harmed party. But if you are willing to pay an attorney a retainer fee that is thousands of dollars to begin working on filing the lawsuit, absolutely - you can sue them. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2022 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters