QUESTION

Can i sue PepsiCo for negligence for nearly swallow a piece of plastic that was inside the can of pop

Asked on Dec 13th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Iowa
More details to this question:
PepsiCo is not wanting to take responsibility for this and what could have happened to me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue, but you are unlikely to succeed.  A civil claim for negligence requires damages.  If a car runs a red light and hits you, you can sue it for your medical bills, lost salary while out of work, pain and suffering, etc.  If the same car runs the same red light but narrowly misses you, you have no civil claim because you have no damages.  This is unlike the criminal context, where the reckless driver has committed a crime whether he hits you or not.  In your case, it is very  unlikely that you will be awarded more than the price you paid for the can, as that is the only damage you have suffered.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2017 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters