QUESTION

Can I sue someone for denying me a service because of my identification card?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2014 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
First of all I am an international student. It all started about two months ago, I went to my nearest gas station to buy some cigarettes. The employees at that place are really nice and always sell me alcohol and tobacco because obviously I am over 21. But there is this employee who does not want to sell me because he says I need a state identification and as an international student I cannot get one. My problem is that he is the only one that does not sell me and the reason of that I feel like he's being racist or hating on me and I already called customer service and they did not do anything can I take any legal action?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I know of no legal remedy available to you. You should consult with an attorney that handles these cases. I do not.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It s extremely doubtful you have any cause of action, avoid his shifts or go to another merchant.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He is probably the only one who is obeying the law.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters