QUESTION

Can I sue someone for hacking my email account(s) to gain personal information without my knowledge. Who knows what other info of mine they have.

Asked on Feb 11th, 2015 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
My ex girlfriend accessed my email accounts trying to dig up info on me to see if I was cheating on her. I have proof in the form of phone screen shots of text message conversations and notifications from Google that my password has been changed. I'm thinking wire fraud, computer fraud, identity theft, or invasion of privacy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Although I am not familiar with California law, most states have criminal statutes prohibiting computer hacking.  If you brought this information to the authorities, they might commence criminal proceedings against her.  As for a civil suit, you may be able to get an injunction against her using any of the information she got from hacking, and ever accessing your email again, but you haven't mentioned any money damages that you have suffered from the hack.  However, it may be (again, you'd have to check California law) that there is an anti-hacking statute in California which provided for the right to recover a certain amount from a hacker even in the absence of actual money damages.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters