QUESTION

Can I sue someone for posting on social media that serious health condition and my blood is contaminated which is not true is that slander?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2020 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I was actually posting on fb for a friend who was selling plates of food for a fundraiser and a girl made a post about me on her page saying I have a serious health issue and one drop of my blood would kill you so dont buy from her which is totally FALSE was wondering if I'd win a slander lawsuit against her
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It would depend if you lost any money.  In other words, what's the harm to you?  How have you been damaged other than your pride or hurt feelings?  Since it was for a fundraiser and not for commercial means, it appears that you did not lose any money or have a reason to sue her.  Lawsuits are to repay someone for money damages.  The courts do not award any money damages for hurt pride or feelings.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2021 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters