QUESTION

Can I sue someone for uploading my video on their website and slandering me?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
They uploaded up to 2 websites.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Yes, but you would need to prove damages.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:03 AM

Report Abuse
Not very likely. If you put something on a website you seem to be inviting the whole world to look at it. Slandering you might be another matter it would require their making a false statement. And you'd have to sue them. And your damages might not be very great. And they might not be able to pay. Best bet: swallow your indignation and know not to put anything personal up for public grabs.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 11:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Slander is publishing false and defamatory facts about someone. If all communications on the video were true or were not defamatory, you have no case. If it contained allegations that were false And defamatory, you might have a case. Defamatory is defined as a statement that might tend to lessen or diminish your reputation.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 11:09 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you can identify them and prove that they have slandered you, you surely can sue. Just remember that truth is an absolute defense to such a suit. You may have posted something that damaged your reputation, and once you put that into cyberspace, you have waived any privilege.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 11:00 PM

Report Abuse
It would be dependent on the type of video and what damage the video caused you. You can file a suit against them for defamation unless it states the truth or does not damage you in any way. If others see the video and do not believe it, then there may be no damage. It would be completely dependent on the content of the video.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 10:49 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't know what you consider slander is but you can sue for libel (writing) or slander (verbal) in NC. If true, that is defense. And you must prove some real damages not just hurt feelings or bruised ego.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can sue civilly for copyright infringement.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 10:53 PM

Report Abuse
Sure you can, just be prepared to cough up a couple hundred bucks and hour in legal fees that your friendly neighborhood lawyer will surely need from ya.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 10:53 PM

Report Abuse
If (1) the videos belong to you, you created them or hired someone to create them for you and (2) you have not given away or licensed your rights to republish the videos, then you, in all likeliness, have a copyright in the video. That should enable you to easily and quickly have them removed from the offending websites by filing a DMCA take down with the site's publishers or even the ISP hosting the site. On top of that, you have a case against the person who uploaded the videos for copyright infringement. Unless you registered the videos with the US Copyright Office, you will have to prove damages from the infringing upload.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters