QUESTION

Can I sue someone for writing to my company that I treat Latin American different than blacks when it's not true

Asked on May 05th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have an associate that does not like me, and says she will make me lose my job, she wrote to HR department that I treat Latin Americans different than blacks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its a potntial defamation case. They are expensive, complicated and combative to pursue but its possible if you want to spend the oney to do it. 
Answered on May 08th, 2018 at 4:57 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters