QUESTION

can i sue someone in small claims court that wrote me an i .o .u in 2013 that has not paid me?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
this person promised to pay me by tax time and did not then promised my husband she would pay by next tax season and did not iv gave her plenty of time .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes. If the IOU is dated and signed, then you can sue to collect it for four years after the due date stated in it or the date shown on it. So you have plenty of time. Most courts have clinics to show you how to fill out the forms, serve the papers on the other side, prepare and present your case, and if you win, collect on the judgment. Nolo Press in Berkeley has a good book on How To Win In Small Claims Court. It covers everything. If you appreciate this free advice, please remember to refer me to any of your friends or acquaintences who need a lawyer. Referrals are still our best source of new business. Dana Sack
Answered on Nov 18th, 2014 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters