QUESTION

Can I sue someone that owes me money even though I don't know where they moved to

Asked on Jul 12th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue, but will have difficulty getting jurisdiction.  If you obtain a default judgment and ever catch up with this person, they may be able to set the judgment aside based on lack of jurisdiction.  Also, if you don't know where the person is, you will obviously find it hard to collect on any judgment.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2016 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters