QUESTION

Can I sue someone that shot my wife and I on his property?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife and I was shot on November 13th as we were retreating from a so called friend's house. There was a argument and as we were trying to get to our car the owner of the house stepped out of a side door and shot my wife and me. We were both hospitalized for 6 days and now we are home recovering. The shooter is in the Duval County jail facing two attempted murder charges. He has commercial and residential rental property.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Was the shooter the owner of the home where you were visiting, or was the shooter a guest of the home owner?
Answered on Dec 30th, 2016 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Certainly - The biggest question ultimately will be whether he has the reachable assets that support such a lawsuit and whether his insurance coverage will be available. As he is currently charged with attempted murder - intentional acts are excluded from insurance coverage and that can be a problem from a civil damage type case. You will need to consult with probably several lawyers and select one that you think will be able to help you address this. You also need to be aware any potential claims for restitution or victims assitance. 
Answered on Dec 30th, 2016 at 5:19 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters