QUESTION

Can I sue someone that takes my picture in my workplace that is privately owned. The customer then post the picture on google review?

Asked on May 20th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Live in the Broward county Florida. Customer attempted to return some food products which we could not return becuase we are not taking returns due to covid 19. Customer grew highly upset then took my picture claiming o was not wearing my mask correctly. The customer then posted the picture on google stating that I was putting the lives of my employees in danger.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. If you can identify the person and want to spend the money on legal fees doing so, and litigation is expensive.
Answered on May 21st, 2020 at 4:19 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters