QUESTION

Can i sue someone to recover money i gave to them

Asked on Jan 09th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I gave someone money under the impression that they really needed it and would be without car which would then cause them to lose their job, apartment etc (their description of events), but i have later come to believe this wasn't exactly true.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
First of all, did you give them the money, or loan it to them?  If you loaned it to them you can sue to recover it regardless of whether they lied.  If you gave it to them, why were you "under the impression?"  If they lied to you, you would have a fraud claim to recover the money.  If you just assumed without htem lying to you, you could have a problem.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2021 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters