QUESTION

Can I sue someone to recover the $1.2 million they stole from me.

Asked on Jul 25th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
My son-in-law fraudulently liquidated my bank accounts, amount, $1.0 million and my investment in the stock market, amount $ 230,000.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Sure.  But the collection of the money is an issue.  Also, the son in law will claim you gave permission.  A criminal complaint would buttress your civil claim, if this really was theft.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2019 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If, in fact, your son-in-law defrauded you out of $1.2 million, of course you can sue him for it.  Is there some reason you haven't mentioned why you think you can't sue him?  Was it so long ago that the statute of limitations has elapsed?
Answered on Jul 25th, 2019 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters