QUESTION

Can I sue the bank for invading my privacy by printing my bank statement without my knowledge?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I opened a credit card and let my daughter to use. We have been having disputes over her spending so she decided to go to the bank in her area and print out my bank statement without my agreement only because she has a friend in that bank. This is invasion of my privacy, danger of my personal information and violation of banking laws to have the statement printed.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go complain to the bank, other than that, what are your damages?
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
You need to review the privacy agreement that is sent with your new credit card. If the bank is in breach of this agreement, you can sue. I wonder what your damages are and how much you could recover.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters