QUESTION

Can I sue the company for misleading me about the extra charges and what's included and not in the service?

Asked on May 22nd, 2014 on Litigation - Indiana
More details to this question:
Well, it all went down when I called to say we were moving. The marketer asked if I used my home phone I said no so he asked if we wanted to upgrade to home security instead of phone and it would only cost a few dollars more. Well I agreed and he set up an app. Well our time stamp came and went and when I called to ask where they were it was, "you don't have an appointment today or it says you canceled it" I was outraged I had it all set up and no one called and they said this. Well I got credited and a new app. It happened another two times. Finally we had our service then the bill came in $220.45. We were being charged for installation fees from home security and Comcast we were never notified about any fees so I argued it. I was also being charged for a window sensor that their tech had installed under the impression it is included. They insisted that I was told. Said I was lying. I said I'm not stupid if I was told about these fees I wouldn't have agreed to anything. So they said they would listen to the records and would call me back. I waited a week, called back BC I had not received a call yet. After 3 1/2 hours playing ring a round with who I'm supposed to talk to, I get told a supervisor will call me back and to return the extra sensor to our local Comcast. I waited two weeks still no supervisor. We went to our local office. I tried to return the sensor they REFUSED. I don't have the money to pay all these extra fees and for equipment I never knew I would pay extra for. I'm on disability. I got a phone call from them thinking it was a supervisor nope they wanted to disconnect our services. Even though I had already made a payment for what our bill should have been. They said I have to pay what they say even if I can't afford to. I had a panic attack and went to the ER. I called them back and was told they would send someone to pick it up. No one came, twice I called again and they said to go back in. Still wouldn't take the part. I'm back at square one & had another attack on the way home. Help please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
Partner at Joel Hand Law
3 Awards
You should certainly contact an attorney who handles small claims/contract dispute cases as well as the Better Business Bureau. You may also wish to contact the Indiana Attorney General's Office Consumer Protection Division.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters