QUESTION
Can I sue the company if there is a cricket in their can of spinach?
Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
My daughter found a cricket in her spinach. She is devastated and is having nightmares. I have never seen a cricket in my home. It came from the can of spinach.
2 ANSWERS
Probably not successfully. There is a natural products exception to foreign objects in foods. I.e. pits in cherry pie filling, clam shell in clam chowder, fish bones in fish sticks, insects and insect parts are allowed at some level in processed foods. Without medically documented proof of harm, the most you will probably get is a refund/free replacement product.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 6:06 AM
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI
at
Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Contact a lawyer that specializes in products liability suits to see if you have a case.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 9:48 AM