QUESTION

can I sue the condo board for damage incurred when the AC unit leaked water onto the floor damaging it

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
in July this year the AC unit which is part of the wall AC and not a removable window type of an AC unit, leaked causing damage and causing me to replace the entire wood floor.I did not carry insurance and when I approached the building manager telling him that it was the building fault and I wish to be compensated for the expense for material and labor for which I paid already...($3000) he told me that the building does not carry insurance for any damage caused to "improvements". The normal floor in the apartment is concrete so since I installed wood floor on top of it, he states that this is considered an "improvement.".My question is do I stand any chance of recuperating the expense by suing the board. My concern is that the cost of legal representation will be equal or greater than the amount I am requesting to be compensated for. Furthermore,....can I get my legal fees included in the lawsuit and be reimbursed for that expense
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you can represent yourself in 'small claims court'. the cost for an attorney would be too great and you would not be compensated for your legal fees. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters