QUESTION

can I sue the detective in my sexual assault case for not investigating it properly?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
The case I was a victim in was not investigated correctly, The detective did not interview me and turned in a statement to the DAs office that was very different from what happened. He refused to interview the perpetrator. He put in very little effort on the case, I really believe that he didnt care and did the least he could. Can I sue them for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No. As a general matter, police officers enjoy immunity from such claims and do not owe any duty to individual citizens.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters