QUESTION

Can I sue the funeral home for improper handling of my fathers remains

Asked on Jul 31st, 2015 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
My father was embalmed but before the funeral started smelling very bad. We are devastated by this we need a lawyer who works on contingcy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, you may have a case. In every accident case, the plaintiff must prove physical injury in order to be successful, before said party can collect damages for mental anguish. However this rule does not apply to cases brought against funeral homes for mishandling bodily remains. The family members can collect for mental anguish suffering without proving physical injury. I would be happy to discuss your case for free. I have offices on Florida and work with a law firm in Houston Tx Steve
Answered on Aug 01st, 2015 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters