QUESTION

Can I sue the Holiday Inn for getting robbed in my room by three men who weren't even guest?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Back on September 1st 2020 which was last month I was staying at the Holiday Inn for a few days and on the morning of September 1st a gentleman knocked on my door and I opened it and there were two other guys with him who invaded my room and robbed me for my cash cell phone enforce me to give them my debit card and information. They pretty much kidnapped me and told me that they would kill me if I said anything while we walked out the hotel to go to the bank to get money and then they kept my debit card and went and made all kinds of unauthorized charges. I got away from them and called my financial institution to block the card but they were still allowed to make these unauthorized transaction of $18,000 Plus. Eventually file a police report and there's a detective that's investigating. Incident. I am a disabled veterans of the Armed Forces
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm sorry for your orderal.  I'm not an expert in banking law, but I don't believe that you are legally responsible for the unauthorized charges.   Anybody can sue anybody for anything, but you haven't mentioned anything in your email which wuld impose liability on the Holdiay Inn.  In order to hold the hotel responsible, you will have to demonstrate that the hotel was in some way negligent and that its negligence led to the robbery.  Secuity cameras didn't work and hadn't been repaired for weeks.  Hotel employees had reports of suspicious individuals knocking on guest doors and had done nothing about it.  Hotel employees saw the robbers enter with guns in violation of hotel rules but did ntohirng about it.   Etc.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2020 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters