QUESTION

Can I sue the police department for not acting upon my case when there is potential evidence?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My house was burglarized on 1/29/19 and the responding police department have not taking this matter seriously in my opinion. I have been assigned a Detective but I cannot get in contact with her because she left no number to call. There is potential evidence on tape of who might of did this crime but also the police have yet to make a effort to check said video. When the deputy responded to my home he told me that my story on my house being robbed “Didn’t make sense” and was really not of help in any other way. He refused to do fingerprints and they didn’t even respond for 2 hours after I called. I’ve been getting the run around for 10 day and have still yet to hear anything about the tape which I’m sure I re-recorded over by now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Hmmmm this whole post seems off a bit. You are complaining that law enforcement didn;t review "a tape" the is presumably a surveillance video - and then claim you "re-recorded" over it? So what is it you think they should have reviewed and its not up law enforcement to "make an effort" to get your own video from you as a cliamed victim. This should have been something addressed at the time they showed up at the scene where you informed them you have a VSS and allowed them review the footage whcih presumbaly showed the crime and the perp. If you have NEW evidence, not "ooops it used to be there" evidence, you may want to make appointment to see the detective at the station and bring your evidence with you to see if that helps. 
Answered on Feb 11th, 2020 at 7:04 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters