QUESTION

Can I sue the police department for refusing to investigate a burglary at my storage rental unit?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
This is in Columbus, OH. I was in California but had just spoken to the office. They told me my ex had cleaned out my unit. They gave him the key. Realizing their liability, they refused to call police.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Health Law/Long Term Care Facilities for the Elderly Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Murchison & Cumming, LLP
Update Your Profile
You can sue storage company as long as you didn't put Exs name as co-owner on storage papers. You can also sue Ex. But you will have to go to Ohio to file both lawsuits.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
I'm not sure, but if you are talking about a storage unit in CA they had no right to give out your key to your husband and you can get $ for the loss of your possessions only, there was no personal injury. If you are talking about the theft in OH you need to contact a lawyer there.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters