QUESTION

Can I sue the police officer for slander/libel and lost wages?

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on Litigation - Utah
More details to this question:
I was fired from my job after 23 years because a pedestrian officer emailed my company that I brutally and viciously attacked him-screaming I was going to kill him-when he took my picture.This was caught on video. I lost my job, unemployment was denied, and I have nothing.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You will not be able to sue him unless he lied to set you up. Truth is a defense to libel and slander. If you did what he said you did you cannot sue. Unless you are in a union or have tenure or a contract they could have fired you for any reason unless it was discriminatory anyway.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
You can sue anyone for anything. You can recover if the Police Officer lied.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Not enough facts to answer.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Okay, let me get this straight, so it is true that you did brutally and viciously attacked an officer screaming you were going to kill him when he took your picture and this was caught on video? No slander, nor libel because it is true and nothing can be done.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters