QUESTION

Can I sue the store manager who accused my wife a shoplifter?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
MY wife was in a shopping center. She had a buggy and her purse was in the the baby sitting area. she had milk, eggs, chocolate milk and eggnog. She grabbed some all natural sugar and put it on top or part of it was in her open purse. she was still in the aisle where she got the sugar in middle of the store when the manager walked up behind her and asked if she was not going to pay for the sugar. The manager asked her to leave and never come back in the store. What case do I have here? she continuing to shop when the manager walked up. The manager said she was reported by someone. Should I complain to the company headquarter for this? She was never near the store exits or the cash register. She was in the middle of the store and wanted to finish shopping.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not believe she has a sustainable cause of action.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Store is within its rights
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
I don't think you have any legal action. It would probably be more productive for you to issue a complaint with the corporate headquarters or district or regional manager.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse
Alexis Anne Plunkett
You cannot file a lawsuit but you can file a complaint with the company.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters