QUESTION

Can I sue the tree service company that damage my plumbing when he drove on my property while cutting down a tree in a vacant lot next to my home?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2020 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
The tree service company damaged my pipe and promised to correctly fix it. Instead of a plumber the tree man repaired it and did a sloppy job. The pipe was ground level when he drove over it and broke it, he decided to raise it a foot without even asking me. He left all the trash there, old pipe, saw blade, etc. Now their trying to say its fixed. I want to hire a lawyer to get the pipe fixed correctly and to have the company that caused the damage to pay for all cost. Do I have a case to get repair to make sure it was fixed correctly and to get all other costs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
It will cost you more to hire a lawyer than to pay a plumber to fix it yourself. You might try to make a claim on the companies insurance. 
Answered on Mar 06th, 2020 at 6:29 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters