QUESTION

can I sued my landlord for mental and emotional stress

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was served evictions notice for rent that was already paid in full.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless the law is different in Florida than where I practice, no.  You may have a claim for malicious prosecution, but you could only recover actual monetary damages, not stress.  It's also possible that you may have a valid motion for sanctions, but, again, you will not be compensated for stress.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2017 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters