QUESTION

Can I take a repair shop to court for faulty repair.

Asked on Mar 10th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My wife drove her car in to have a simple tune up, after the shop had the car for three days I requested they stop because from my basic mechanical knowledge they didn't know what they were doing or how to repair the vehicle, at that point I called a tow truck to have it removed because the vehicle was no longer drivable a few days later I went back by the same shop a asked the owner if he would take care of the repair and he declined for the repair the tow.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The answer to "can I take so and so to court" is always "yes", but the real question is whether you are likely to win.  If the repair shop really did do the work wrong and damaged your wife's car, she would have a right to be reimbursed for her damages (absent a provision in your contract with the repair shop which limited that right), but I'm sure that won't be the shop's version of events, and it is possible that a judge or jury may believe the shop's version.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2019 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters