QUESTION

Can I take action against someone who impersonated me and accepted a package related to my job and then stole it?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
Hello, I recently left an old apartment and moved into a new one in mid-December (physically left on the 11th of December, paid rent up til the 23rd). I then went home to NJ from LA for the holidays. I had my last day at my place of work on December 31st and a few days after that they shipped out a box that I was to put my work laptop and key card into to return it. It looked from the tracking info that it was going to the new apartment and so I placed a vacation hold to be lifted on the day of my return (January 16th). Today I was informed that the package was delivered incorrectly to my old address (the new one was in our work system). Someone at the old address not only accepted but signed my name-there was only one person living there when I left. Thankfully I was able to work it out with my employer but this could have caused legal issues if they thought I stole the laptop-and up to today they thought it had been in my possession. Old roommate had new address and contact info also
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not indicate how much the package was worth.  It appears that the package wasn't worth anything?  If not worth any money, then why would you sue?  You only sue for money reimbursement.  If you'd like, you can contact the police for theft for criminal charges.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2021 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters