QUESTION

Can I take my ex boyfriend to small claims court for the money he owes me for my paying for his child support and other bills of his

Asked on Apr 12th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
My ex boyfriend lived with me for almost 3 years. Throughout those years I paid for his cell phone bill, his auto insurance, I made child support payments on his behalf and he wrecked my vehicle twice. He verbally agreed to pay me back for all of these things. I have proof of payment for all of the above but I don’t have a written contract. Do I have the ability to take him to small claims court
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes.  Verbal agreements are enforceable.
Answered on May 03rd, 2021 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters