QUESTION

Can I take my grandmother to court if she did not turn the house over to me as per my dad's request?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2013 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
My dad passed away this year and he stated that he wanted his house to be mine when I become 21. But, he never signed the will and my grandmother is living in his house. Now, if she does not turn the house over to me when I'm 21, Can I take her to court?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If he did not have a will, you may be entitled to the house depending on whose name it is in. You may be your Dad's heir.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
What your father said, and what he did, are not the same. Because he died without a will, his property that he owned at death will pass under the laws of intestate succession. You need counsel to assist you in sorting out the distribution of his estate and closing out his final expenses.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You may have a major problem since nothing was reduced to writing. Your grandmother can also say that your grandfather wanted everything to go to her. By law, your grandmother is in first position. Is there a will or community property agreement? Without anything in writing, you have an up hill battle. One you will probably loose.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters