QUESTION

Can I take my husband off the vehicle insurance if we're separated?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Litigation - Alabama
More details to this question:
My husband and I separated in November. He moved to Minnesota in January and I stayed in Alabama. Can I get a vehicle insurance policy separate from his before the divorce is final?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
Even if you are not divorced or legally separated, you can obtain a separate auto insurance policy. There is no requirement that you must be on an insurance policy with your spouse.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters