QUESTION

can i take my roommate to small claims court for not paying his half of the utility bills with out a writen contract

Asked on Mar 01st, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
the utility bills are in my name i let him move in cause he need a place to stay and he agreed to pay half the house hold bills and half the rent he has paid ha;f the rent but has not paid me for the utility bills cant i take him to court
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can always sue someone, the question is whether you will win.  Here, since it appears that you have no other evidence, it appears that it will be your word against your roommate's, with no guarantee as to whom the Court will believe.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2018 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters