QUESTION

can i travel if a judgement is brought against for me being sued?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a judgment entered against me, I want to know if I should travel if I'd get to stop at the airport? someone in the USA suing me in Jamaica
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
From your question I can't tell if you are just being sued or if a judgment has already been entered against you.  Neither a US lawsuit or money judgment would affect your right to travel. but I don't know if Jamaican law is the same.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2018 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters