QUESTION

Can I turn myself in in a different state than where my warrant is if I'm not able to travel?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2012 on Litigation - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I was driving with a suspended license in Dunwoody, GA, got pulled over, then arrested. I'm now in California for work and honestly, flat out forgot about my court date. When I tried to fax a letter to the judge it was denied and the warrant was issued. Can I turn myself in here in California, if I don't have the money for the warrant and travel at this time?
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
It would be better for you to hire an attorney who can do everything through the court system. For example, if I, who happens to be a California Attorney, were your attorney I would first get the GA warrant removed either by telephonic hearing or by having my associate counsel in GA execute the task. Then we would work out a please agreement where you pay the fine either in one payment or in payments by mail or online through the Court's payment system, and you are finished.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No you have to go to the other State.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
All States have an extradition agreement which would allow the State to transport someone from another State. The State where the offense was committed may chose to not extradite depending on the nature of the charge and expense to transport the person even if there is an outstanding warrant.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Alameda, CA at The Derieg Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can try that, but I doubt the state of Georgia would pay for the amount of money to transport you back on account of a traffic ticket. You could possibly be in jail for up to 30 days or longer waiting for Georgia to pick you up.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse
It is not likely that the GA warrant is extraditable so you would not be able to turn yourself in in CA and get a free trip to GA. And even if it was, it would only be a one-way trip.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Georgia probably will not come out and get you. It costs alot of money. You should contact a Georgia attorney to try to handle the case without your appearance.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You might be able to depending on what the warrant is for. You would then be transfered to the state where the warrant was issued from. Depending on the offense, you may have to travel to the state where the charge is to answer for it.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
No. Wait until you have money and get a lawyer in GA.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse
Highly unlikely! CA doesn't want to spend the money to "ship" you to GA. Contact a local GA attorney.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
You must appear in Georgia. Contact the Prosecution and see if they will dismiss the charges. If the charges are dismissed so is the warrant.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
I would surrender in California and appear before a local magistrate to post bail and not have the warrant continue to be outstanding.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You can turn yourself and be extradited to the other state.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Absolutely not. You think they will spend the money to transport you the otehr state? With most states in dire financial straits, you can forget about it.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anchorage, AK at Buchholdt Law Offices
Update Your Profile
No you cannot turn yourself in to the authorities in California. Or you should not. It is not likely that the Georgia authorities will come after you in California. The problem is that you will not be able to renew your driver's license in California so long as there is a unresolved traffic case in Georgia. And, it is possible that California may move to suspend your driving privileges in California even before renewal time arrives. You should hire a lawyer in Georgia and ask him to set up a hearing at which you have permission to attend telephonically.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse
No, it is unlikely that the georgia court will extradite you for a misdemeanor warrant. They usually only extradite for felony cases. You need to either appear personally in Georgia and take care of that one, or you need to hire an attorney in Georgia.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
The only thing California will do is hold you and notify Georgia they have you. They likely won't extradite you over a minor matter, but it also won't clear the warrant. Only the court in Georgia can recall the warrant and handle the case. You may be able to have an attorney in Georgia appear on your behalf without you having to travel back there. Contact a couple of local attorneys in Georgia to discuss this. You need a good criminal defense attorney. I'd strongly suggest you find someone who focuses on criminal law and who routinely practices in the court where this case will be heard.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
You could but they probably won't extradite. Retain attorney in Dunwoody to represent you.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, however you ay sit i jail in California for several days until Dunwooody decides they do not want you. Nevertheless, the warrant will remain active and you should expect to be arrersted on the next traffic stop Contact a Georgia attorney and get this resolved.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is unlikely that GA will pay to extradite you from CA for that charge. Even if they would, why would you want to spend a few weeks in jail before they came to pick you up?
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Driving While Intoxicated Attorney serving Oxford, MS
3 Awards
While that is certainly an option, there is no guarantee how long it would take for you to be transported to Georgia. You would spend all of that time in jail. My advice would be to contact a criminal defense attorney in Georgia.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters